Accident Summary Nr: 882126 - Employee burned in compressor explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100746957 | 01/07/1993 | 1311 | 0 | Farm Oil, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was servicing a natural gas plant. He had entered the compressor room and restarted a compressor that had shut down. Employee #1 left for a few moments, then returned to the compressor room. He opened the door to find an explosion had occurred and he sustained burns. It is suspected that the explosion was caused by a frozen line and by a relief device not being opened.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100746957 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |