Accident Summary Nr: 882076 - Employees injured when oil mixture ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100745819 | 11/16/1992 | 1389 | 0 | Northern Colorado Brine |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were severely burned when tank #4 caught fire after being overfilled with oil and brine. The mixture was ignited by a pilot light on a propane heater near Employee #1. Employee #2 was on top of the tank opening the cover.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100745819 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, extractive occupations | ||
2 | 100745819 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, extractive occupations |