Accident Summary Nr: 88155.015 - Employee killed when struck by falling object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1173769.015 | 08/27/2016 | 811310 | Jp Installation Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on August 27, 2016, Employee #1 was part of a crew stacking components near a row of empty steel racks. There were six steel rack bays being dismantled that were 22 foot high. All the baseplate anchor bolts had been removed. A coworker, president and crew supervisor, used the forks of a reach truck to unseat a lower steel cross member and lifted the two end racks. The outer span of a rack knocked into the adjacent span causing both to topple over. Employee #1 was killed when he was struck by and crushed by the falling steel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1173769.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |