Accident Summary Nr: 881250 - Employee killed when crushed by oil storage tank

Accident Summary Nr: 881250 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 01/20/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10641914602/23/199435330Denver Drilling & Equipment

Abstract: Employee #1 was lying underneath an oil storage tank while cutting off the top of the tank with an oxy-fuel torch. After several cuts had been made, the tank, which was lying on its side, collapsed from its own weight. It crushed Employee #1's spine, killing him.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, COLLAPSE, SPINE, WORK RULES, OIL TANK, STORAGE TANK, CRUSHED, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106419146 Fatality Other Occupation not reported