Accident Summary Nr: 881235 - Employee burned in explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106419153 | 03/01/1994 | 3442 | 0 | Pease Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 struck a container of flammable glue with the fork of a fork truck and punctured it. The flammable glue spilled onto the floor. Coworkers moved the leaking container to another location to try to transfer the glue to another container. Employee #1 had returned to clean the floor with sawdust when there was an explosion; he was burned and required hospitalization. The explosion may have been caused by the Raymond model 60-C4 OTT type E electric fork truck that Employee #1 was using.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106419153 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |