Accident Summary Nr: 881219 - Employee dies when struck by pipe wrench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116179102 | 02/27/1995 | 1623 | 0 | Sterling Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to break out a 5 ft section of drill stem with a pipe wrench that had a welded handle. The operator of the drill stem was 10 ft away. As he attempted to reverse the drill stem, it inadvertently turned clockwise. The tool, which was placed on the drill stem, subsequently turned in a counterclockwise motion and struck Employee #1 in the left side of the head. The employee was not wearing a hard hat. He died the following day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116179102 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |