Accident Summary Nr: 880518 - Employee dies of bee sting
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107123358 | 09/01/1994 | 0279 | 0 | Oakes Honey Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was working in a honey extraction room, was stung on the neck by a bee. He suffered an immediate severe reaction to the bee sting and died from cardiac arrest secondary to asphyxiation. A bee sting kit was available to the employee, but because the bee stung him in the neck, the kit would likely have been ineffective.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107123358 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |