Accident Summary Nr: 88036.015 - Employee falls down elevator shaft and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1172903.015 | 08/23/2016 | 238290 | Liftco Elevator Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on August 8, 2016, Employee #1 was getting ready to remove a component from the elevator control room when the grating underneath gave way and he fell 5 stories. Employee #1 was hospitalized and was in a coma and died from his injuries on August 23, 2016.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1172903.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Elevator installers and repairers |