Accident Summary Nr: 880351 - Employee burned when vapors leaking from truck explode
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107119612 | 02/10/1994 | 1389 | 0 | Koch Service |
Abstract: A truck trailer was in a wash bay when natural gas vapors leaking from the trailer's tank were ignited by the pilot light on a pressure washer. The resulting fire and explosion burned Employee #1 on his face and ear; he required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107119612 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |