Accident Summary Nr: 880070 - One employee killed, two hurt in grain elevator explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107114456 | 09/02/1992 | 5153 | 0 | Lake Preston Co-Op Association |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were transferring a truckload of oats to a receiving pit inside an enclosed driveway portion of a wooden country elevator. The doorways were open at both ends of the driveway. The facility was equipped with two interior bucket elevator legs. The north leg was being used to lift the oats from the boot pit to a storage bin. At the same time, the south leg was being used to transfer wheat from a storage bin to an outdoor grain dryer. An unknown ignition source within the south bucket elevator started a grain dust explosion. The flame propagated through the return leg of the south elevator and exited through an inspection door near the receiving floor. The suspended dust in the receiving area ignited. Employee #1 was killed. Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107114456 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 107114456 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 107114456 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |