Accident Summary Nr: 879684 - Employee injures head in fall from billboard

Accident Summary Nr: 879684 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 08/30/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10711793908/30/199373120Newman Signs, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 fell from an unguarded work platform while performing art work on a large billboard. He sustained serious head injuries as the result of striking the concrete floor. Medical personnel performed surgery and the employee is presently undergoing therapy.

Keywords: HEAD, GUARDRAIL, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ADVERTISING SIGN, ELEVATED WORK PLAT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107117939 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported