Accident Summary Nr: 87966.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling concrete form
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1172093.015 | 08/22/2016 | 327390 | Huffcutt Concrete, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:03 p.m. on August 22, 2016, an employee was preparing the inner steel form, which weighs 3,000 pounds, for the production of septic tanks. The employee was using a 10 ton, underhung, gantry crane to lift the form. A smaller swivel hook was attached below the main hook without a safety latch. The employee hoisted the steel form above his head so he could apply tape to the air holes and apply form oil to the bottom of the form. The employee was working under the inner form when the inner form fell, crushing the employee. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1172093.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |