Accident Summary Nr: 87962.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1156282.015 | 06/18/2016 | 238120 | Vincent Delpizzo |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 18, 2016, an employee tack welded a second lintel and was observed on the stock boards of a scaffold, placing his weight against a third lintel that was not tack welded and unsecured. The employee fell around 7 feet and a 8 foot lintel that weighed approximately 600 lbs. fell onto the employee and he was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1156282.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |