Accident Summary Nr: 87952.015 - Employee is struck and killed by log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1165677.015 | 07/26/2016 | 0783 | 561730 | 70350 - Big Head Chuck Tree Service Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 am on July 23, 2016, a crew of 5 employees had been clearing a residence of trees and debris. The debris had been thrown into the dump truck beside the road. The employee, climber, cut down about a 40 ft long pine tree in the front yard and cut it into sections. The employee main job on the site was to operate the chain saw and help with the ropes when felling a tree. The foreman instructed the crew in the front yard to take a five minute break while he loaded the logs into the dump truck using a Bobcat with a claw front to pick up the logs. The foreman raised a log and drove it out of the yard to the driver side of the dump truck to put it in the bed of the truck. With the Bobcat close to the dump truck on the driver side, the foreman was unaware that employee was close to the truck on the passenger side. When the foreman released the log over the bed, the log rolled out of the bed's top walls and off the other side (passenger side). The log struck and killed the employee causing a massive and fatal traumatic hemorrhage to the upper abdomen and lower chest area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1165677.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |