Accident Summary Nr: 879239 - Employee injured by exploding drum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104475454 | 05/07/1990 | 4111 | 0 | Mass Transit Administration |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on January 4, 1990, Employee #1 was assigned by his supervisor to cut two 55 gal drums in half using a oxyacetylene torch. The drums were going to be used as holding containers for soap and water for transit buses. At approximately 11:15 a.m., he had cut open one 55 gal drum and was starting on the second drum when it exploded. The bottom end blew off, striking him in the lower left leg. The resulting fireball also caused a minor flash burn to the employee's face and neck. Employee #1 was transported to University Hospital. No safety procedures were in place nor were instructions given to employees concerning the cleaning or purging of drums.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104475454 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |