Accident Summary Nr: 878744 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHILE OPERATING TABLE SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104477575 | 02/23/1990 | 8811 | 0 | Stuart Jenney Farms |
Abstract: Employee #1 while operating a 10-in. table saw struck a knot in the material that he was cutting. Employee #1 stated that he applied more force to overcome resistance of the knot, and when he did so the material went forward taking his hand under the guard and into the saw blade causing laceration of his hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104477575 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Managers, farms, except horticultural |