Accident Summary Nr: 878462 - Employee killed when struck by falling concrete block
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104468657 | 01/09/1991 | 1741 | 0 | Bragunier Masonry Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on December 6, 1990, Employee #1, a mason's apprentice, and a coworker were at ground level, working on a satellite scaffold next to an eight-story building under construction. A 56 in. high concrete wall had been laid overhead on the eighth floor that morning. The wall mortar was not yet set. Two laborers were carrying lintels to the wall when one of the laborers stumbled and fell with his back against the wall, dislodging blocks that then fell over the side. Some blocks hit the satellite top. Employee #1 was on the side near the fifth floor. He was struck on the top of the head and killed. Employee #1 and the coworker were both wearing their hard hats that morning
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104468657 | Fatality | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices |