Accident Summary Nr: 87806.015 - Employee falls and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1169873.015 | 08/15/2016 | 561710 | Vertex Enterprises |
Abstract: At 12:31 p.m. on August 15, 2016, Employee #1 was cleaning bird feces using a shop vac on an elevated I-beam in an airplane hanger. The employee fell off of the I-beam, through a soffit and landed 60 feet below onto the tarmac. He sustained multiple injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1169873.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |