Accident Summary Nr: 87736.015 - Employee is killed by inhalation of fumes from acetylene tor

Accident Summary Nr: 87736.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 02/12/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1163720.01507/21/2016811111Luke'S Tire & Auto Repair, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on February 12, 2016, an employee was found dead at his father-in-law's home, in the evening after work. Earlier that day, the employee was replacing a ball joint on a truck. An acetylene torch was used to warm up the existing joint, and smoke was generated from the heating of grease, lubricant, rubber, etc., on the ball joint. The employee breathed in the smoke/fumes. Per the autopsy report, the cause of death was: "Cardiac dysrhythmia resulting in tracheobronchial and pulmonary parenchymal hemorrhage and edema due to inhalation of noxious fumes".

Keywords: Acetylene Torch, Smoke Inhalation, Toxic Atmosphere

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1163720.015 24 M Fatality Automobile mechanics