Accident Summary Nr: 875518 - Employees suffer symptoms of toxic inhalation exposure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107127011 | 10/27/1993 | 9512 | 0 | Dept Of Interior, Bureau Of Reclamation |
110565090 | 10/27/1993 | 9511 | 0 | Dept Of Interior, Geological Survey |
Abstract: Between 1:30 and 2:00 p.m. on October 27, 1993, employees in and adjacent to west 2500 hall and stairways of the Federal Building experienced symptoms such as shortness of breath, nausea, coughing, chest discomfort, and nervousness. The building was evacuated of all 1,300 employees. Affected Employees #1 through #20 were monitored on site by the building nurse and then transported to local hospitals. On arrival at the hospitals, the symptoms had dissipated and all the employees were examined and released with no further complications. The origin of exposure has not been determined.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107127011 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 107127011 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 107127011 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 107127011 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 107127011 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 110565090 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 110565090 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 110565090 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 110565090 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
10 | 110565090 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
11 | 110565090 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
12 | 110565090 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
13 | 110565090 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
14 | 107127011 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
15 | 107127011 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
16 | 107127011 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
17 | 107127011 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
18 | 107127011 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
19 | 107127011 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
20 | 110565090 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |