Accident Summary Nr: 87549.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1168007.015 | 08/08/2016 | 238120 | Ortner Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on August 7, 2016, Employee #1, an iron worker, was part of a crew installing metal decking on a new warehouse. A coworker, owner, was operating a crane lifting metal decking to the roof. Employee #1 moved out onto an outlying beam while he waited for the metal decking being lifted. The coworker saw Employee #1 and instructed him to return to the roof. Employee #1 was wearing a personal fall arrest harness secured to a retractable lanyard and was required to utilize the Raptor TriRex, a mobile anchorage point. His harness had not been secured to the Raptor TriRex anchorage point. Employee #1 fell 48 feet and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 47 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1168007.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: 47 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 47 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Bolting-Up Fatality Cause: |