Accident Summary Nr: 875120 - Employee killed by falling 2,100 lb tool
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110565256 | 01/13/1993 | 1381 | 0 | Veco Drilling, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to lift a whip stock to the vertical position. The nylon strap used to raise the tool suddenly broke, allowing the 2,100 lb metal whip stock tool to fall onto Employee #1. Employee #1 was crushed to death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110565256 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |