Accident Summary Nr: 875062 - STRUCK BY FALLING TREE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110563194 | 08/20/1991 | 9199 | 0 | Western Area Power Administration |
Abstract: An employee was cutting trees to prevent their coming in contact with an overhead power line. The employee did not back cut the tree to prevent splitting and to control the direction of its fall. When the cutting was one third complete, the tree, a 20-inch diameter cottonwood, split, swung out, and struck the employee. The tree continued to split rapidly, breaking from its stump and falling on the employee. He sustained several broken bones and internal injuries from the falling tree and died as a result of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110563194 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Forestry workers, except logging |