Accident Summary Nr: 87258.015 - Employee is stung by bee and later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1165782.015 | 07/28/2016 | 236118 | Wyatt & Sons Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on July 20, 2016, Employee #1 was removing existing windows from a second floor bedroom when he was stung by a bee on his ear. Employee #1 later died at the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1165782.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |