Accident Summary Nr: 87256.015 - Employee is struck and killed by steel coils
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1165763.015 | 07/29/2016 | 331110 | Custom Steel Processing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:33 a.m. on July 29, 2016, Employee #1 was rearranging steel coils around in Row 3 to gain access to the coil needed for the next order. The employee was working alone, indoors in the unit coil area at a steel processing facility. Employee #1 used an overhead crane to move an approximately 20,000 lbs. galvanized steel coil on top of two other coils in the same row. Employee #1 was performing an unknown task in front of the recently moved coil when the wooden cribbing underneath the bottom row steel coil failed from the additional weight of the recently moved coil. The failure of the wooden cribbing caused the end coil, which were not chained to prevent lateral movement, to kick out. The shift of the bottom coil caused the 20,000 lbs. galvanized steel coil on top to fall off, landing on the employee's left foot and striking the employee in the head. Employee #1 was killed from blunt force head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1165763.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Crane Operator |