Accident Summary Nr: 87082.015 - Employee is struck and killed by nozzle while abrasive blast
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1163157.015 | 07/19/2016 | 336611 | G & G Enterprises And Associates |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on July 18, 2016, Employee #1 was abrasive blasting in the forward ballast tank of a ferry boat. He was struck by blasting agent, from the 120 psi nozzle, and suffered severe lacerations to his upper left bicep and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1163157.015 | 58 | M | Fatality |