Accident Summary Nr: 86966.015 - Employee is killed in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1162733.015 | 07/18/2016 | 238120 | Eastern Constructors Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on July 17, 2016, Employee #1 was moving a fall protection beam anchor and fell approximately 30 feet. Employee #1 sustained a fractured back, neck and a head injury and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | 1 | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1162733.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Moving Point To Point Fatality Cause: |