Accident Summary Nr: 86957.015 - Employee is pinned between trailers and killed.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1158868.015 | 06/29/2016 | 311812 | Mid-Atlantic Baking Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on April 3, 2016, Employee #1 was working for a baking company. Minutes earlier, he and a truck driver had been having a conversation. They were talking about moving a trailer, because Employee #1 could not open the door of trailer number 183 to complete his shift trailer checks. The driver stated that he was going to move the trailer from the side yard into a slot in the top yard. A slot was a parking spot for trailers; it was lined with yellow paint. The driver saw Employee #1 as he was walking toward the top yard from the side yard. The incident occurred in the top yard. Employee #1 was conducting yard trailer checks. Shift trailer checks were made to establish a trailers existence and the contents of the trailer, if any. Employee #1 was found unresponsive under a trailer perpendicular to the trailer being parked in slot number 38. Employee #1 was apparently pinned between two tractor trailers. It is thought he had been pinned between one stationary 16.2meter (53-foot) trailer and a trailer being backed into a spot by a tractor truck. Four police officers, their sergeant and lieutenant, a crime scene unit, and a homicide detective responded, as did the fire departments Medic 20 unit. Employee #1 had sustained abrasions and contusions of the head, back and extremities. He also sustained subscalp hemorrhages; an Atlanto-occipital fracture or dislocation with cervical spinal cord contusion; fractures of the ribs, sternum, right radius and ulna; a fracture or dislocation of the spine at L1 and/or L2; contusions and lacerations of the lungs, liver, spleen, right adrenal gland, right renal artery and vein and spinal cord; and hemothoraces (right 500 mL, left 600mL) and hemoperitoneum. The incident was originally reported as a non-accidental death that occurred on the employers property. The employer was notified by Employee #1's family in a meeting on April 6 or 7, 2016, with the plant manager, who has since left for reported personal reasons.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1158868.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |