Accident Summary Nr: 869404 - Two employees suffer smoke inhalation when primer ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18056515 | 07/24/1990 | 1799 | 0 | Harry S. Peterson Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 and two coworkers were resealing the floor of a parking garage. Two employees work together as a team to spray primer. One operates the leading end of a 50 ft spray hose connected to a barrel mounted on a cart that is pushed by the other employee. While grinding the floor, one of the two teams had exposed a live electrical wire housed in a metal pipe. An arc was produced and power was lost in the work area. When power was restored, the supervisor assumed that the wire was no longer electrified and the employees resumed working. One of the teams sprayed primer over the still-live electrical conduit. This produced an arc, a flame shot up, and the isopropyl in the primer ignited. A 60 ft by 90 ft fire was immediately suppressed by the emergency sprinkler system but not before intense heat melted all plastics in the area and charred the walls. A thick, dense black smoke was also produced. The employees evacuated the area. Employees #1 and #2 were sent to an emergency room and released after examination and treatment of smoke inhalation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18056515 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 18056515 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |