Accident Summary Nr: 869321 - Employee struck and killed by speeding semi-tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103244356 | 06/11/1990 | 3272 | 0 | Portsmouth Mixed Concrete - Div. Of Cleveland Bldg |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a delivery truck driver of a cement mixer truck who was delivering ready-mixed concrete to a driveway installation job site at a private residence. The two lane county road by the residence was posted at 40 mph. The cement mixer truck was parked along the road, partially in the roadway, with flashers on. The delivery had been completed and Employee #1 was about to get in the truck when a speeding semi-tractor without a trailer came down the road, locked up its brakes, skidded, and lost control. Employee #1 ran away from the truck and headed for the residence but was struck approximately .23 ft from the edge of the roadway. The state highway patrol investigating the accident was reported to have estimated that the semi-tractor was going about 70 mph.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103244356 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |