Accident Summary Nr: 86902.015 - Employee is killed when pinned beneath the trailer tires.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1160738.015 | 06/15/2016 | 7549 | 488410 | 70254 - Squeakys Towing Service |
Abstract: An employee worked for an employer transporting various vehicles and heavy equipment. At approximately 1:48 pm on June 14, 2016, the employee was delivering a Lull forklift to a customer in Myrtle Beach. The employee was operating a 1996 Peterbilt model truck, that weighed approximately 15,000 lbs and approximately 21-feet in length. The Trail King Advantage trailer was approximately 47-feet in length and weighed approximately 17,000 lbs. The trailer was approximately 101-in. in width and the trailer was 32-in. above the ground in the rear. The truck and the trailer combined were approximately 68 feet long. The trailer had 32-in. tires with a distance between the rear tires of 30-in. The combined weight of the truck, trailer and Lull was approximately 61,000 pounds. The employee made a stop at a gas station located in Marion, SC. The employee stopped to check on a hissing sound coming from the rear of the trailer and the brakes. From the store video, the employee walked around the truck several times, along with getting in and out of the truck. The employee crawled under the driver side near the rear tires of the trailer. The employee went to the passenger side of the trailer while still underneath the trailer and began working between the passenger side rear tires to adjust the brakes. The truck and trailer rolled backwards onto the employee while he was beneath the trailer. The employee's cell phone called the owner. The owner was able to hear cars in the background, but nothing from the driver. Several attempts were made to contact the employee, but there was no answer. The owner made his way to the location and found the employee pinned beneath the trailer tires on the rear of the passenger side. The employee had received crushing injuries to chest and neck, which led to his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1160738.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |