Accident Summary Nr: 868984 - EMPLOYEE DIED DUE TO BURNS FROM EXPLODING FURNACE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2232825 | 04/01/1985 | 3324 | 0 | T R W Minerva Plant |
Abstract: An employee was working on a number 4000 open air electric induction furnace. The furnace exploded and splattered molten hot metal onto the employee. He suffered severe burns and died. Two other employees present also suffered severe burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2232825 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |