Accident Summary Nr: 868802 - Employee dies after falling from elevated work platform

Accident Summary Nr: 868802 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 12/04/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10882454112/04/199217210B & P Industrial, Inc.
10882395612/04/199249410Ohio Water Service Co.

Abstract: On December 4, 1992, Employee #1, a supervisor for B & P Industrial, Inc., was on an elevated work platform (pic) in Mentor, OH, sandblasting in a large water storage tank. The platform was without guardrails and Employee #1 was not using any other form of fall protection. A mechanical failure in a come-along that was keeping a guide wire taut allowed the pic to shift, throwing Employee #1 off. He fell approximately 100 ft and was killed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, SANDBLASTING, WATER TANK, GUARDRAIL, CONSTRUCTION, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108824541 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
2 108823956 Occupation Not Listed