Accident Summary Nr: 86875.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1163056.015 | 07/19/2016 | 336611 | Gulf Copper & Manufacturing Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on July 18, 2016, Employee #1 and a coworker were moving a propeller shaft with the use of a sling. The sling snapped and the propeller shaft struck Employee #1 who sustained severe neck and back contusions and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1163056.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Millwrights |