Accident Summary Nr: 868406 - Employee killed in scaffold collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105928386 | 05/31/1990 | 1791 | 0 | Broad, Vogt & Conant Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a single-point adjustable suspension scaffold (Spider lift model ST 18, serial #TG 7105) at approximately 38 ft, removing rivets from a steel girder. The scaffold was suspended by a wire rope that was connected to an overhead I-beam with a #40 C clamp. His safety line was also connected to the same C clamp. The supporting cable hung horizontally over a hot rail before dropping vertically to the scaffold. The C clamp worked loose from the I-beam and the scaffold lifeline and Employee #1 fell. He sustained crushing injuries to the chest and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105928386 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |