Accident Summary Nr: 868364 - Employee killed after acetylene gas explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108841636 | 08/14/1990 | 7699 | 0 | E. Headley Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a repair welder of calcium carbide containers, climbed on top of a container to insert an electrically-powered yard blower into the top opening to vent the container. Acetylene gas was present in the container; when the gas contacted the open windings of the yard blower, an explosion occurred. Employee #1 was thrown 38 feet. He died. The container had been stored outside and was exposed to heavy rain the night before and during transport. Water and calcium carbide react to form acetylene gas.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108841636 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |