Accident Summary Nr: 86825.015 - Employee is asphyxiated in hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1162741.015 | 07/18/2016 | 213112 | Energy Corporation Of America |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on July 17. 2016, Employee #1, a foreman, was working by himself fixing a leaking pipeline. He located the leak and dug a 46 inch hole with a shovel. He installed a clamp on the pipe to stop the leak without shutting off the gas supply. The next day Employee #1 was found with his head in the hole, unconscious. Employee #1 died of asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1162741.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, n.e.c. |