Accident Summary Nr: 868117 - EMPLOYEE KILLED BY FALL FROM SILO

Accident Summary Nr: 868117 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 06/27/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10006918607/02/198517960Engineering Services Dept Inc

Abstract: On June 27, 1985, Employee #1 was on a silo supervising the hoisting of a pipe from a truck. A wire cable choker that was holding a snatch block broke loose, knocking the employee off the silo. He fell 90 feet to the ground and was killed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CHOKER CABLE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100069186 Fatality Other Occupation not reported