Accident Summary Nr: 868117 - EMPLOYEE KILLED BY FALL FROM SILO
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100069186 | 07/02/1985 | 1796 | 0 | Engineering Services Dept Inc |
Abstract: On June 27, 1985, Employee #1 was on a silo supervising the hoisting of a pipe from a truck. A wire cable choker that was holding a snatch block broke loose, knocking the employee off the silo. He fell 90 feet to the ground and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100069186 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |