Accident Summary Nr: 867838 - Employee dies of burns after catching fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101312858 | 10/06/1988 | 5093 | 0 | Luntz Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was burning scrap ferrous metals, was found by another employee in a puddle of water attempting to extinguish his burning clothing. Employee #1 died due to 2nd- and 3rd-degree burns to his upper body. Flame retardant clothing was not required and adequate fire protection was not in use.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101312858 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |