Accident Summary Nr: 86747.015 - Painter dies after falling from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 86747.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 07/14/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1162113.01507/15/2016238320Erb Painting & Decorating

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 14, 2016, a 53-year-old male employee was working for a firm of painting and wall covering contractors. He was painting the exterior of dormers at a residential home. He was on a scaffold. After he completed his task, he lowered two scaffold planks to the ground. At that time he began to feel dizzy. He fell approximately 4.5 meters (15 feet) from a planked section of the scaffold to the ground below. He sustained blunt force trauma of the torso. He was taken to a hospital. He died the following day as a result of the multiple injuries that he sustained in the incident. His injuries included fractures of the sternum and ribs; lacerations of the liver and pancreas; contusions and severe edema of the lungs; and scattered abrasions over left chest, left elbow, left knee, and left cheek.

Keywords: Abrasion, Chest, Construction, Dislocated, Dizziness, Elbow, Face, Fall, Knee, Laceration, Liver, Lost Balance, Painter, Pulmonary Edema, Rib, Scaffold, Torso
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 16 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1162113.015 53 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: