Accident Summary Nr: 86042.015 - Employee is killed when pinned beneath crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1154888.015 | 06/13/2016 | 237310 | The Bridge Builders Of Alabama Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 13, 2016, an employee was operating a crane as it attempted to lift a 120 pound girder. As the load was swung beyond the mast cap, the crane tipped over and pinned the employee underneath as he attempted to exit the cab. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1154888.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: |