Accident Summary Nr: 86017.015 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned By Fertilizer Sprayer Rig To
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1154960.015 | 06/13/2016 | 811310 | Green Way Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 6, 2016, an employee released a binder that was used in securing a fertilizer sprayer to a flat-bed gooseneck style trailer. When the sprayer shifted, the employee was pinned between the sprayer and the bed of the truck. The employee died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1154960.015 | 71 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |