Accident Summary Nr: 85927.015 - Employee is killed by client
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1153905.015 | 06/10/2016 | 622210 | Daybreak Mental Health Hospital |
Abstract: At approximately 5:20 p.m. on May 31, 2016, Employee #1 was working with a client/patient when the client/patient became agitated and struck Employee #1 with his hand. Employee #1 ran and was being chased by the client/patient when she twisted her ankle and was killed from unspecified injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1153905.015 | 47 | F | Fatality | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |