Accident Summary Nr: 85903.015 - Employee Is Crushed By Tipper Arm of Hay Bale Compressing Sy
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1153446.015 | 06/07/2016 | 311119 | Herman Menezes |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 7, 2016, an employee was pulling strings off of hay bales and sweeping up loose hay around a Steffen Systems Bale Compressing System. The employee was underneath the tipper arm of the compressing system when it engaged and came down on top of him, crushing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1153446.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |