Accident Summary Nr: 85769.015 - Employee falls down stairs and is killed by injury to head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1152385.015 | 06/03/2016 | 925110 | Allegheny Housing Rehabilitation Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on May 18, 2016, an employee was in the basement of an apartment building to inspect a job that was done by maintenance staff earlier in the day. The employee fell down a flight of stairs leading from the first floor to the basement. The employee sustained traumatic cranial bleeding, facial fractures, and scapular fracture. The employee died at Mercy Hospital due to blunt force trauma to the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1152385.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Managers, properties and real estate |