Accident Summary Nr: 856427 - SEVEN EMPLOYEES INJURED FROM CARBON MONOXIDE EXPOSURE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122195944 | 01/07/1996 | 2046 | 0 | Archer Daniels Midland Co. |
| 122195969 | 01/07/1996 | 1711 | 0 | All Tri-R, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 6, 1995, Employees #1 through #3 were removing an old waste heat duct from the gas fired boiler-room of the corn processing plant. Employees #4 through #7 worked in or near the boiler-room. Employees #1 through #3 became ill with symptoms of carbon monoxide poisoning. Employees #1 through #3 were hospitalized with elevated carboxyhemoglobin levels. Employees #4 through #7 were taken to the hospital as a precaution. They were treated and released. The source of carbon monoxide was improperly tuned and leaking boilers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122195944 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 122195944 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 122195944 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 122195944 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 122195969 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 122195969 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 122195969 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |