Accident Summary Nr: 856153 - Employee dies after being severely burned during flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122194616 | 07/31/1995 | 2046 | 0 | A. E. Staley Manufacturing Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on July 30, 1995, Employee #1 was on a platform above a bulk trailer unclogging dry starch from a flexible hose. A dust cloud was created and ignited by an unknown source. A flash fire explosion occurred, burning Employee #1 over 70 to 80 percent of his body. He was hospitalized in a burn unit and died of 2nd- and 3rd-degree burns on August 6, 1995.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122194616 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |