Accident Summary Nr: 856138 - One employee killed, one injured in steam explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122191091 | 12/07/1995 | 7349 | 0 | Prairie Central Maintenance & Fabrication |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been hired by PCM about three weeks ago through Temporary Services of Decatur. Employee #2 is a permanent PCM employee with approximately six months service. They were assigned to replace the "socks" in module #7 of the baghouse for boiler #4, at the Archer Daniels Midland (ADM) co-gen plant, Decatur, IL. A water pipe inside boiler #4 ruptured, and the water was instantly turned to steam by the exhaust flue temperature. Steam traveled through the dust collection system and burst into the baghouse. Employee #2 escaped with second-degree burns on his face, forearms, waist, and legs. Employee #1 did not make it out of the baghouse and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122191091 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 122191091 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |