Accident Summary Nr: 85564.015 - Employee inflating tire is struck in the head by tire or whe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1150259.015 | 05/20/2016 | 444220 | Mowery Farms, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 8, 2016, an employee was inflating a truck tire with low air pressure. The tire ruptured, or, possibly, it came off the rim. The employee was struck in the head, either by the tire or by a wheel part. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1150259.015 | 53 | M | Fatality |