Accident Summary Nr: 85563.015 - Employee is found unresponsive and dies from heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1150238.015 | 05/26/2016 | 238210 | D & T Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 25, 2016, an employee who was an electrician was working with two other electricians to remove anchoring bolts off the new Eaton electrical panels unit that was shipped and received on a pallet by the electricians at the site earlier that morning. While bending over to manually remove bolts with a wrench from the equipment's enclosure and shipping pallet, the employee collapsed forward in an awkward position between the unit and adjacent wall. He was found unresponsive within moments by two electricians. The employee was removed from the position and laid on the adjacent floor for first aid measures performed by two other electricians. Emergency responders were requested to the scene via 911 call by the electrician who then proceeded to administer CPR per 911 operator's instructions until the Fire Department arrived at the scene. Further CPR was administered and the employee was transported by ambulance to the local medical center. The employee died from an heart attack.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1150238.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |